Transceivers that change the way you compete

EOPTOLINK SFP28 25G

Eoptolink SFP28 stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28. It is the third generation of the SFP interconnect systems designed for 25G performance per the IEEE 802.3by specification.

SFP28 SRSFP28 LRSFP28 ER

Eoptolink SFP28 is backwards compatible with SFP+ ports and will work sufficiently. SFP+ can be plugged into SFP28 ports but they are not designed for 25Gb/s data rates. The pinouts of SFP28 and SFP+ connectors are mating compatible. However, SFP+ is designed to operate at 10.3125 Gb/s whereas SFP28 is designed to operate at 25.78125 Gb/s. SFP28 has increased bandwidth, superior impedance control and less crosstalk than the SFP+ solution. Also, the SFP28 copper cable has significantly greater bandwidth and lower loss when compared to the SFP+ version.

P/N Type Distance Data Rate Wave Fiber
EOLP-8525G-02-R SFP28 SR 100m 25GbE 850nm MM
EOLP-8528G-02-R SFP28 SR 100m 32G FC 850nm MM
EOLP-1328G-02-RI SFP28 IR 2km 32G FC 1310nm SM
EOLP-1328G-02-R SFP28 IR 2km 32G FC 1310nm SM
EOLP-1325G-02-RI SFP28 IR 2km 25GbE 1310nm SM
EOLP-1325G-02-R SFP28 IR 2km 25GbE 1310nm SM
EOLP-1328G-10-RI SFP28 LR 10km 32G FC 1310nm SM
EOLP-1328G-10-R SFP28 LR 10km 32G FC 1310nm SM
EOLP-1325G-10-RI SFP28 LR 10km 25GbE 1310nm SM
EOLP-1325G-10-R SFP28 LR 10km 25GbE 1310nm SM
EOLP-1325G-25-R SFP28 ER Lite 25km 25GbE 1310nm SM
EOLP-1328G-25-R SFP28 ER Lite 25km 32G FC 1310nm SM
EOLP-1625G-14XRX SFP28 CWDM 10km 25GbE CWDM SM