Transceivers that change the way you compete

16G SFP+

SFP 16G TransceiverEoptolink offers SFP+ 16G,  SFP 16G fibre channel transceivers that are SFP compliant. This fibre channel transceiver solution supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 14.025 GBd.

Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, these 16G fibre channel transceivers provide real-time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received input power.

Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel transceiver for FC-PI-5 and FC-PI-2 gigabit applications.

Feature

  • Compliant to Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive
  • Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 “Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers”
  • Real time monitoring of: Transmitted optical power; Received optical power; Laser bias current; Temperature; Supply voltage
  • SFP Plus Mechanical forfactor
  • Wide temperature and supply voltage operation (-0°C to 70°C) (3.3 V ± 5%)
  • Transceiver specifications per SFP (SFF-8074i) Multi-Source Agreement and SFF-8472 (revision 10.0)
  • 14.025GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI-5 1600 M5E-SN-I, FC-PI-5 1600-M5E-SN-I, FC-PI-5 1600 M5F-SN-I
  • 8.5 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI-4 800-M5-SN-S, 800-M6-SN-S and 800-M5E-SN-I
  • 4.25 GBd Fibre Channel operation for FC-PI400-M5-SN-I , 400-M6-SN-I and 400 M5E-SN-I
  • Link lengths at 14.025 GBd: 125m with 50µm OM4, 100M with 50µm OM3, 35m with 50µm OM2, 15m with 62.5µm OM1
  • Link lengths at 8.5 GBd: 21m with 62.5µm OM1, 50m with 50µm OM2, 150m with 50µm OM3
  • Link lengths at 4.25 GBd: 70m with 62.5µm OM1, 150m with 50µm OM2, 380m with 50µm OM3
  • Link lengths at 2.125 GBd: 150m with 62.5µm OM1, 300m with 50µm OM2, 500m with 50µm OM3
  • LC Duplex optical connector interface conforming to ANSI TIA/EIA604-10 (FOCIS 10A)
  • 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
  • IEC 60825-1 Class 1/CDRH Class 1 laser eye safe
  • Enhanced EMI performance for high port density applications

Application

  • Tri-Rate 4.25/8.5/14.025 Gb/s Fibre Channel

16G SFP

P / N Data rate Fiber Distance Wavelength (nm) Case Temp. CDR
EOLP-8514G-02 14.025Gbps MMF 100m 850 VCSEL 0 to 75C NO
EOLP-8514G-02-I 14.025Gbps MMF 100m 850 VCSEL 0 to 85C NO
EOLP-8514G-02-R 14.025Gbps MMF 100m 850 VCSEL 0 to 75C YES
EOLP-8514G-02-RI 14.025Gbps MMF 100m 850 VCSEL 0 to 85C YES
EOLP-1314G-10 14.025Gbps MMF 10km 1310nm DFB 0 to 75C YES
EOLP-1314G-20 14.025Gbps MMF 20km 1310nm DFB 0 to 75C YES

DWDM 16G SFP

P / N Data rate Fiber Distance Wavelength (nm) Case Temp. CDR
EOLP-1614G-14XX 14.025Gbps SMF 40km DWDM C band 100Ghz 0 to 75C YES

Description

Eoptolink offers 16G fibre channel transceivers that are SFP compliant. This fibre channel transceiver solution supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 14.025 GBd.

Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, these 16G fibre channel transceivers provide real-time temperature, supply voltage, laser bias current, laser average output power and received input power.

Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel transceiver for FC-PI-5 and FC-PI-2 gigabit applications.

Fibre Channel Protocol (FCP) is a transport protocol (similar to TCP used in IP networks) that predominantly transports SCSI commands over Fibre Channel networks.The fibre channel protocol has a rich roadmap of speeds on a variety of underlying transport media. For example, the following table shows native fibre channel speed variants

Fibre Channel Variants
NAME Line-rate (GBaud) Throughput (full duplex; MB/s)* Availability
1GFC 1.0625 200 1997
2GFC 2.125 400 2001
4GFC 4.25 800 2004
8GFC 8.5 1,600 2005
10GFC 10.52 2,550 2008
16GFC 14.025 3,200 2011
32GFC 28.05 6,400 2015 (projected)
128GFCp 4x28.05 25,600 2015 (projected)