Transceivers that change the way you compete

CFP 100G Transceiver

CFP LF4 streightCFP LR4 angledCFP SR4 100G

Eoptolink CFP 100GBASE-LR4  / CFP 100GBASE-ER4 module supports a link length of 10, 20, 25, 40km kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal or OUT4 is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

Feature

CFP-100GBASE-LR4 and ER4 

  • CFP MSA package with duplex LC connector(straight/angled), single LC for single TX or RX CFP
  • Integrated heat sink optional
  • Supports multi-rate from 103.1Gb/s to 112Gb/s aggregate
  • Lane bit rate 25.78 Gb/s GbE, 27.95 Gb/s OTU4
  • Up to 40km transmission on SMF
  • EML laser and PIN receiver
  • High speed I/O electrical interface (CAUI)
  • MDIO interface with integrated digital diagnostic monitoring
  • Single +3.3V power supply
  • Low power consumption 
  • Operating case temperature: -5°C to +70°C
  • Compliant to RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU

CFP-100GBASE-SR10

  • Compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba(100GBASE-SR10) or 112Gb/s
  • Support interoperability with IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR modules of various form factors such as SFP+, XFP, X2
  • Compliant to the CFP MSA Specification
  • Up to 100m on OM3 and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • VCSEL array transmitter and PIN array receiver
  • Single 3.3V Power Supply and Power dissipation ≤ 8W
  • Operates at 10.3125Gbps per channel
  • Operating Case Temperature: 0℃~+70℃
  • MDIO digital diagnostic interface and control capabilities
  • Utilizes a standard 24/20 lane optical fiber with MPO connector

Application

  • OTU4 4I1-9D1F
  • 100GBASE-LR4 Ethernet
  • Data center
  • Monitoring: single TX transmitter CFP, single RX receiver CFP.

Ordering information CFP 100G

 

PN Type Distance Port Data Rate Fiber Interface Temp.
EOLC-851HG-02-MOY CFP SR10 150m Direct 100Gbps MM MPO 0~70C 
EOLC-851HG-02-MOYO CFP SR10 150m Direct 112Gbps MM MPO 0~70C
EOLC-161HG-10-LA CFP LR4 10km Angled 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-10-L1A CFP LR4 10km Direct 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-20-LA CFP LR4 20km Angled 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-20-L1A CFP LR4 20km Direct 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-25-LA CFP ER4 Lite 25km Angled 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-25-L1A CFP ER4 Lite 25km Direct 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-40-LA CFP ER4 40km Angled 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-40-L1A CFP ER4 40km Direct 103/112Gbps SM 2xLC 0~70C 
EOLC-161HG-T Single TX   Direct 103/112Gbps SM 1xLC  
EOLC-161HG-R Single RX   Direct 103/112Gbps SM 1xLC  

Description

The CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) defines hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factors to enable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s applications, including next-generation High Speed Ethernet (40GbE and 100GbE). Pluggable CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 transceivers will support the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunication networks that form the backbone of the internet.

CFP CFP2 CFP4

CFP MSA Operating Rules Issue 1.3
CFP MSA 100G Roadmap and Applications
CFP 100GE-SR10 Applications
Next Gen PMD CFP MSA Baseline Specifications
High Speed TX & RX Pin Separation
OIF Multi-Link Gearbox (MLG) Project Start Proposal
100Gb/s & Beyond Ethernet Optics

The first-generation 100GBase-LR4/ER4 optical transceiver architecture is similar to that of the 40GBase-LR4, but with the speed of the active optoelectronic components increased to 28Gbps for realizing a 4x28G optical interface. Additionally, the CAUI electrical interface defined in IEEE 802.3ba-2010 is widened from 4x10G lanes to 10x10G lanes. A 10:4/4:10 “gearbox” serializer/deserializer IC is used to implement the electrical interface between the 10-lane host data path and the four-lane optical data path.

The optical interface defined in IEEE 802.3ba-2010 uses a four-wavelength LAN-WDM 800-GHz wavelength grid in the 1310-nm band and optical multiplexing/de-multiplexing on single mode fiber. The transmitter optical specifications for LR4 and ER4 are based on cooled electro-absorption modulation with integrated DFB (EA-DFB) laser technology, but were written to allow eventual implementation with directly modulated DFB lasers for smaller size, lower power consumption, and lower cost TOSAs.

The receiver optical specifications for LR4 and ER4 are based upon PIN-PD detector technology with integrated TIA. The receiver specification also includes optical amplification, such as from a semiconductor optical amplifier, to compensate for optical fiber attenuation loss in the ER4 40-km application.

These components are packaged into the CFP pluggable module (previously shown in figure 1) with non-coaxial, 28-Gbps electrical connections between the discrete component TOSAs, ROSAs, and gearbox IC, as shown in figure 2 below.

CFP-LR4-inside

The first-generation 100Gbase-LR4 module power dissipation is typically in the range of 24 W, which poses significant thermal management challenges for system designers, particularly as they seed to increase 100GbE optical port density. Thus, there is strong motivation to significantly reduce the 100GBase-LR4 optical transceiver module power dissipation in the next-generation design.

by fiberopticsforsale (Colin Yao)

TX&Sensetivity CFP LR4

OTU4 4I1-9D1F Operation 

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
Transmitter
Signaling Speed per Lane BRAVE   27.95   Gbps
Lane_0 Center Wavelength λC0 1294.53 1295.56 1296.59 nm
Lane_1 Center Wavelength λC1 1299.02 1300.05 1301.09 nm
Lane_2 Center Wavelength λC2 1303.54 1304.58 1305.63 nm
Lane_3 Center Wavelength λC3 1308.09 1309.14 1310.19 nm
Total Average Output Power*(Note4) Po -   8.9 dBm
Average Launch Power per Lane Peach -2.5   2.9 dBm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB
Optical Return Loss Tolerance       20 dB
Extinction Ratio*(Note5) ER 7     dB
Transmitter eye mask definition {X1,X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}*(Note5)   G.959.1 Compliant  
TX Disable Assert Time t_off     100 us
Receiver
Signaling Speed per Lane BRAVE   27.95   Gbps
Lane_0 Center Wavelength λC0 1294.53 1295.56 1296.59 nm
Lane_1 Center Wavelength λC1 1299.02 1300.05 1301.09 nm
Lane_2 Center Wavelength λC2 1303.54 1304.58 1305.63 nm
Lane_3 Center Wavelength λC3 1308.09 1309.14 1310.19 nm
Average Receive Power per Lane Rpow -8.8   2.9 dBm
Receive Sensitivity per Lane*(Note7) Pmin     -10.3 dBm
Receiver Overload Pmax 5.5     dBm
Optical Return Loss ORL     -26 dB
LOS Assert LOSA -12.7     dBm
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -10.7 dBm
LOS Hysteresis   0.5     dB

100GBASE-LR4 Operation

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
Transmitter
Signaling Speed per Lane BRAVE   25.78   Gbps
Lane_0 Center Wavelength λC0 1294.53 1295.56 1296.59 nm
Lane_1 Center Wavelength λC1 1299.02 1300.05 1301.09 nm
Lane_2 Center Wavelength λC2 1303.54 1304.58 1305.63 nm
Lane_3 Center Wavelength λC3 1308.09 1309.14 1310.19 nm
Total Average Output Power*(Note4) Po     10.5 dBm
Average Launch Power per Lane Peach -4.3   4.5 dBm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 30     dB
Optical Return Loss Tolerance       20 dB
Extinction Ratio*(Note10) ER 4     dB
Transmitter eye mask definition {X1,X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}*(Note10)   IEEE 802.3ba-2010 Compliant  
TX Disable Assert Time t_off     100 us
Receiver
Signaling Speed per Lane BRAVE   25.78   Gbps
Lane_0 Center Wavelength λC0 1294.53 1295.56 1296.59 nm
Lane_1 Center Wavelength λC1 1299.02 1300.05 1301.09 nm
Lane_2 Center Wavelength λC2 1303.54 1304.58 1305.63 nm
Lane_3 Center Wavelength λC3 1308.09 1309.14 1310.19 nm
Average Receive Power per Lane Rpow -10.6   4.5 dBm
Receive Sensitivity in OMA per Lane*(Note7) Pmin     -8.6 dBm
Receiver Overload Pmax 5.5     dBm
Optical Return Loss ORL     -26 dB
LOS Assert LOSA -13.6     dBm
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -11.6 dBm
LOS Hysteresis*(Note9)   0.5     dB

For more details and most updated date please refer to pdf

TX&Sensetivity CFP SR10

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
OM3 MMF L 0.5 - 100 m
Aggregate Bit Rate BRAggr - 103.125 - Gbps
Per Lane Bit Rate BRLANE - 10.3125 - Gbps
Transmitter
Center Wavelength λC 840 850 860 nm
RMS spectral width RMS - - 0.65 nm
Average Launch Power, Each Lane Pout/lane -7.6 - 2.4 dBm
Transmit OMA, per Lane TX_OMA/lane -5.6 - 3 dBm
Difference in launch power between any two lanes(OMA)   - - 4 dB
Peak power, each lane   - - 4 dBm
Transmitter and dispersion penalty, each lane TDP/lane - - 3.5 dB
Extinction Ratio ER 3 - - dB
Optical Return Loss Tolerance   - - 12 dB
Average launch power of OFF transmitter, each lane   - - -30 dBm
Output Optical Eye IEEE 802.3ba-2010 Compliant
Receiver
Center Wavelength λC 840 850 860 nm
Damage Threshold   3.4 - - dBm
Optical modulation amplitude, each lane   - - 3 dBm
Stressed receiver sensitivity in OMA, each lane   - - -5.4 dBm
Average power at receiver input, each lane RX/lane -9.5 - 2.4 dBm
Peak power, each lane   - - 4 dBm
Receiver reflectance Rr - - -12 dB