Transceivers that change the way you compete

CFP / CFP2 / CFP4

CFP2 Transceiver CFP2 Transceiver

Eoptolink CFP2-100GBASE-LR4 module supports a link length of 10, 20, 30km kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) for 100G ETH and OUT4 112G applications.

CFP4 Transceiver CFP4 Transceiver

Eoptolink CFP4-100GBASE-LR4 module supports a link length of 10, 20, 30km kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652) for 100G ETH and OUT4 112G applications. Single TX and Single RX CFP4 100G for monitoring applications.

MLSE CFP 100G MLSE CFP 100G

Eoptolink’s EOLC-16IHG-TDW-14/20X is a hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver in the CFP form factor. Integrating 4 DWDM channels of 28G transmitting and receiving functions makes it ideally suited for applications where cost effective high bandwidth is needed

CFP 100G Transceiver CFP 100G Transceiver

The Eoptolink CFP-100G-LR4 CFP-100G-ER4 and CFP-100G-SR10 modules offer customers 100 / 112G Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center networking, enterprise core aggregation, and service provider transport applications, monitoring networks for single TX and single RX CFP

CFP CFP2 CFP4 100G Twinax DAC cable CFP CFP2 CFP4 100G Twinax DAC cable

100G CFP Twinax DAC , 100G CFP2Twinax DAC , 100G CFP4 Twinax DAC

CFP to SFP+ Converter CFP to SFP+ Converter

The Eoptolink EOLC-40G-PCT CFP to SFP+ converter is supported on 40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP ports of switches and routers, converting them into 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports.

CFP 40G Transceiver CFP 40G Transceiver

CFP transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fiber CFP-40G-LR4 CFP-40G-ER4 CFP-40G-FR CFP-40G-ZR4

CFP 40G Loopback CFP 40G Loopback

Eoptolink Electrical Loopback CFP EOLC-XLB-XX is used for testing CFP transceiver ports in board level test

CFP 100G Loopback CFP 100G Loopback

Eoptolink Electrical Loopback CFP 100G is used for testing CFP transceiver ports in board level test

CFP 100G Test Board CFP 100G Test Board

Eoptolink 100G 40G CFP test board is designed to provide an efficient and easy method of programming and testing 40G 100G CFP modules

DWDM 100G 10x10 CFP DWDM 100G 10x10 CFP

100G Metro DWDM CFP transceiver, 10x10

The CFP was designed after the SFP interface, but is significantly larger to support 40 or 100 Gbit/s. While the electrical connection of a CFP uses 4(10) x 10 Gbit/s lanes in each direction (RX, TX), the optical connection can support both 10 x 10 Gbit/s and 4 x 25 Gbit/s variants of 100 Gbit/s interconnects (typically referred to as 100GBASE-LR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km reach, and 100GBASE-ER10 and 100GBASE-ER4 in 40 km reach respectively, or if 40G: 40GBASE-LR4 and 40GBASE-ER4. CFP transceivers can support a single 100 Gbit/s signal like 100GbE or OTU4 or one or more 40 Gbit/s signals like 40GbE, OTU3, or STM-256/OC-768.

For more details about CFP MSA http://www.cfp-msa.org/ and http://www.10x10msa.org/

The CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) defines hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factors to enable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s applications, including next-generation High Speed Ethernet (40GbE and 100GbE). Pluggable CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 transceivers will support the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunication networks that form the backbone of the internet.

10x10 MSA: Responding to the call by end-users and equipment manufacturers, the 10X10 MSA is established to deliver the industry’s lowest cost 100GbE solution over single-mode fiber.

The 10X10 MSA is defining a new price and performance trajectory for 100GbE that will significantly accelerate the adoption and economics of 100G deployments.

The 10X10 MSA group is backed by a robust ecosystem of end-users, system manufacturers and optical module suppliers including Google, Brocade and Santur.