Transceivers that change the way you compete

DWDM X2

DWDM X2Eoptolink Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) X2 pluggable module allows enterprise companies and service providers to offer scalable and easy-to-deploy 10 Gigabit Ethernet services in their networks. Both DWDM X2 ER 40km and DWDM X2 ZR 40km are available for DWDM 10G Ethernet application, DWDM grid 100Ghz and 50Ghz. DWDM XENPAK
are available on XENPAK to SFP+ converter and DWDM SFP+. More and more customers prefer DWDM X2 based on X2 to SFP+ converter and DWDM SFP+. Can be used with single fiber DWDM system and dual fiber DWDM system

Feature

  •  10 GBd bi-directional data links.
  •  Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae application.
  •  Compliant with X2 MSA.
  •  Temperature stabilized DWDM EML transmitter.
  •  100GHz or 50GHz ITU Grid, C Band
  •  APD or PIN Photo-detector.
  •  XAUI electrical interface: 4 lanes @ 3.125 GBd.
  •  MDIO, DOM (Digital Optics Monitoring) support.
  •  Hot Z-Pluggable.
  •  SC Connectors
  •  Up to 40km, 80km on SMF
  •  Power Supply: 5V/3.3V/Adaptable Power Supply (APS: 1.2V)
  •  RoHS Compliance
  •  Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  •  Operating temperature range: 0℃ to 70℃.

Application

  •  Ethernet 10G netwroks 

Ordering information

Package Part No. Data Rate Range Wavelength Optical Components Distance Range/Power Budget Case Temperature range DDM
X2 EOL2-1696-14XX 9.95~11.1G DWDM 100GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70 D
X2 EOL2-1696-23XX 9.95~11.1G DWDM 100GHz EML/APD 23dB 0~70 D
X2 EOL2-1696-14XXX 9.95~11.1G DWDM 50GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70 D
X2 EOL2-1696-23XXX 9.95~11.1G DWDM 50GHz EML/APD 23dB 0~70 D

 

DWDM 100Ghz and 50Ghz channel grid

Channel Frequency (THz) Center Wavelength (nm) Channel Frequency (THz) Center Wavelength (nm)
DWDM 100GHz Channel Grid DWDM 50GHz Channel Grid
17 191.7 1563.86 200 192 1561.42
18 191.8 1563.05 205 192.05 1561.01
19 191.9 1562.23 210 192.1 1560.61
20 192 1561.42 215 192.15 1560.2
21 192.1 1560.61 220 192.2 1559.79
22 192.2 1559.79 225 192.25 1559.39
23 192.3 1558.98 230 192.3 1558.98
24 192.4 1558.17 235 192.35 1558.58
25 192.5 1557.36 240 192.4 1558.17
26 192.6 1556.55 245 192.45 1557.77
27 192.7 1555.75 250 192.5 1557.36
28 192.8 1554.94 255 192.55 1556.96
29 192.9 1554.13 260 192.6 1556.55
30 193 1553.33 265 192.65 1556.15
31 193.1 1552.52 270 192.7 1555.75
32 193.2 1551.72 275 192.75 1555.34
33 193.3 1550.92 280 192.8 1554.94
34 193.4 1550.12 285 192.85 1554.54
35 193.5 1549.32 290 192.9 1554.13
36 193.6 1548.51 295 192.95 1553.73
37 193.7 1547.72 300 193 1553.33
38 193.8 1546.92 305 193.05 1552.93
39 193.9 1546.12 310 193.1 1552.52
40 194 1545.32 315 193.15 1552.12
41 194.1 1544.53 320 193.2 1551.72
42 194.2 1543.73 325 193.25 1551.32
43 194.3 1542.94 330 193.3 1550.92
44 194.4 1542.14 335 193.35 1550.52
45 194.5 1541.35 340 193.4 1550.12
46 194.6 1540.56 345 193.45 1549.72
47 194.7 1539.77 350 193.5 1549.32
48 194.8 1538.98 355 193.55 1548.91
49 194.9 1538.19 360 193.6 1548.51
50 195 1537.4 365 193.65 1548.11
51 195.1 1536.61 370 193.7 1547.72
52 195.2 1535.82 375 193.75 1547.32
53 195.3 1535.04 380 193.8 1546.92
54 195.4 1534.25 385 193.85 1546.52
55 195.5 1533.47 390 193.9 1546.12
56 195.6 1532.68 395 193.95 1545.72
57 195.7 1531.9 400 194 1545.32
58 195.8 1531.12 405 194.05 1544.92
59 195.9 1530.33 410 194.1 1544.53
60 196 1529.55 415 194.15 1544.13
61 196.1 1528.77 420 194.2 1543.73
      425 194.25 1543.33
      430 194.3 1542.94
      435 194.35 1542.54
      440 194.4 1542.14
      445 194.45 1541.75
      450 194.5 1541.35
      455 194.55 1540.95
      460 194.6 1540.56
      465 194.65 1540.16
      470 194.7 1539.77
      475 194.75 1539.37
      480 194.8 1538.98
      485 194.85 1538.58
      490 194.9 1538.19
      495 194.95 1537.79
      500 195 1537.4
      505 195.05 1537
      510 195.1 1536.61
      515 195.15 1536.22
      520 195.2 1535.82
      525 195.25 1535.43
      530 195.3 1535.04
      535 195.35 1534.64
      540 195.4 1534.25
      545 195.45 1533.86
      550 195.5 1533.47
      555 195.55 1533.07
      560 195.6 1532.68
      565 195.65 1532.29
      570 195.7 1531.9
      575 195.75 1531.51
      580 195.8 1531.12
      585 195.85 1530.72
      590 195.9 1530.33
      595 195.95 1529.94

 WDM white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1252-wdm-white-paper.html
DWDM white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1251-dwdm-white-paper.html
CWDM white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1254-cwdm-white-paper.html
CWDM DWDM Integration: http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1253-cwdm-dwdm-integration.html
DWDM EDFA white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1257-dwdm-edfa-white-paper.html
Dispersion white paper: http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1256-dispersion-white-paper.html
TDM white paper: http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1255-tdm-white-paper.html