Transceivers that change the way you compete

DWDM XFP

DWDM XFPEoptolink DWDM XFP transceivers are available in channels defined in the ITU Grid (100 GHz spacing), from Channel 19 to Channel 61, or ITU Grid (50Ghz spacing), from channel 200 to 592ch. Eoptolink currently offers DWDM XFP optics for 10G networking at ranges between 40km, 80km. DWDM XFP 120km is under development now. DWDM stands for Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing. It is a technology which multiplexes a number of different “colored” optical signals together. These systems are popular with telecommunications companies because they allow them to expand the capacity of the network without laying more fiber. More recently, smaller ISP’s have been using this equipment as well; they will rent or buy “dark fiber” and by utilizing DWDM they can put more traffic over the same line. Eoptolink has industry fastest lead time on DWDM 10G transceivers in different for factors.

 

Feature

  •  Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s bit rates
  •  DWDM 100Ghz or DWDM 50Ghz
  • Can be used with single fiber DWDM system and dual fiber DWDM system
  •  Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
  •  Maximum link length of 80km
  •  Cooled DWDM EML laser.
  •  Duplex LC connector
  •  Low Power dissipation
  •  Built-in digital diagnostic functions, DDMI
  •  Temperature range -5°C to 70°C
  •  RoHS, CE, FDA, FCC, TUV, UL certifact

Application

  • 9.95G SONET/SDH
  • 10.3G Ethernet
  • 10.5G Fiber Channel
  • 10.7G SONET/SDH+FEC
  • 11.1G Ethernet+FEC
  • 11.3G 10GFC+FEC
  • DWDM networks

DWDM XFP

Package Part No. Fiber Type Data Rate Range Wavelength Optical Components Optical Budget Case Temperature range Application
XFP EOLX-1696-14XX SMF 9.95~11.1G DWDM 100GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70C Eth,SDH,10GFC
XFP EOLX-1696-14XX-I SMF 9.95~11.1G DWDM 100GHz EML/PIN 14dB -40~85C Eth,SDH,10GFC
XFP EOLX-1696-23XX SMF 9.95~11.1G DWDM 100GHz EML/APD 23dB 0~70C Eth,SDH,10GFC
XFP EOLX-1696-14XXX SMF 9.95~11.1G DWDM 50GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70C Eth,SDH,10GFC
XFP EOLX-1696-23XXX SMF 9.95~11.1G DWDM 50GHz EML/APD 23dB 0~70C Eth,SDH,10GFC

DWDM 8G XFP

XFP EOLX-1680-14XX SMF 8.5G DWDM 100GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70 8xFC
XFP EOLX-1680-14XX-I SMF 8.5G DWDM 100GHz EML/PIN 14dB -40~85C 8xFC
XFP EOLX-1680-24XX SMF 8.5G DWDM 100GHz EML/APD 24dB 0~70 8xFC

DWDM Multirate XFP

XFP EOLX-1696-14XXDR SMF 8.5~11.1G DWDM 100GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70 Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
XFP EOLX-1696-23XXDR SMF 8.5~11.1G DWDM 100Ghz EML/APD 23dB 0~70 Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
XFP EOLX-1696-14XXXDR SMF 8.5~11.1G DWDM 50GHz EML/PIN 14dB 0~70 Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC
XFP EOLX-1696-23XXXDR SMF 8.5~11.1G DWDM 50GHz EML/APD 23dB 0~70 Eth,SDH,10GFC, 8xFC

DWDM channel grid

Eoptolink DWDM XFP 100GHz and DWDM XFP 50GHz:

Channel DWDM XFP 80km ZR 100GHz DWDM XFP 40km ER 100GHz Frequency (THz) Center Wavelength (nm)
17 EOLX-1696-2317 EOLX-1696-1417 191.7 1563.86
18 EOLX-1696-2318 EOLX-1696-1418 191.8 1563.05
19 EOLX-1696-2319 EOLX-1696-1419 191.9 1562.23
20 EOLX-1696-2320 EOLX-1696-1420 192 1561.42
21 EOLX-1696-2321 EOLX-1696-1421 192.1 1560.61
22 EOLX-1696-2322 EOLX-1696-1422 192.2 1559.79
23 EOLX-1696-2323 EOLX-1696-1423 192.3 1558.98
24 EOLX-1696-2324 EOLX-1696-1424 192.4 1558.17
25 EOLX-1696-2325 EOLX-1696-1425 192.5 1557.36
26 EOLX-1696-2326 EOLX-1696-1426 192.6 1556.55
27 EOLX-1696-2327 EOLX-1696-1427 192.7 1555.75
28 EOLX-1696-2328 EOLX-1696-1428 192.8 1554.94
29 EOLX-1696-2329 EOLX-1696-1429 192.9 1554.13
30 EOLX-1696-2330 EOLX-1696-1430 193 1553.33
31 EOLX-1696-2331 EOLX-1696-1431 193.1 1552.52
32 EOLX-1696-2332 EOLX-1696-1432 193.2 1551.72
33 EOLX-1696-2333 EOLX-1696-1433 193.3 1550.92
34 EOLX-1696-2334 EOLX-1696-1434 193.4 1550.12
35 EOLX-1696-2335 EOLX-1696-1435 193.5 1549.32
36 EOLX-1696-2336 EOLX-1696-1436 193.6 1548.51
37 EOLX-1696-2337 EOLX-1696-1437 193.7 1547.72
38 EOLX-1696-2338 EOLX-1696-1438 193.8 1546.92
39 EOLX-1696-2339 EOLX-1696-1439 193.9 1546.12
40 EOLX-1696-2340 EOLX-1696-1440 194 1545.32
41 EOLX-1696-2341 EOLX-1696-1441 194.1 1544.53
42 EOLX-1696-2342 EOLX-1696-1442 194.2 1543.73
43 EOLX-1696-2343 EOLX-1696-1443 194.3 1542.94
44 EOLX-1696-2344 EOLX-1696-1444 194.4 1542.14
45 EOLX-1696-2345 EOLX-1696-1445 194.5 1541.35
46 EOLX-1696-2346 EOLX-1696-1446 194.6 1540.56
47 EOLX-1696-2347 EOLX-1696-1447 194.7 1539.77
48 EOLX-1696-2348 EOLX-1696-1448 194.8 1538.98
49 EOLX-1696-2349 EOLX-1696-1449 194.9 1538.19
50 EOLX-1696-2350 EOLX-1696-1450 195 1537.4
51 EOLX-1696-2351 EOLX-1696-1451 195.1 1536.61
52 EOLX-1696-2352 EOLX-1696-1452 195.2 1535.82
53 EOLX-1696-2353 EOLX-1696-1453 195.3 1535.04
54 EOLX-1696-2354 EOLX-1696-1454 195.4 1534.25
55 EOLX-1696-2355 EOLX-1696-1455 195.5 1533.47
56 EOLX-1696-2356 EOLX-1696-1456 195.6 1532.68
57 EOLX-1696-2357 EOLX-1696-1457 195.7 1531.9
58 EOLX-1696-2358 EOLX-1696-1458 195.8 1531.12
59 EOLX-1696-2359 EOLX-1696-1459 195.9 1530.33
60 EOLX-1696-2360 EOLX-1696-1460 196 1529.55
61 EOLX-1696-2361 EOLX-1696-1461 196.1 1528.77
Channel DWDM XFP 80km ZR 50GHz DWDM XFP 40km ER 50GHz Frequency (THz) Center Wavelength (nm)
200 EOLX-1696-23200 EOLX-1696-14200 192 1561.42
205 EOLX-1696-23205 EOLX-1696-14205 192.05 1561.01
210 EOLX-1696-23210 EOLX-1696-14210 192.1 1560.61
215 EOLX-1696-23215 EOLX-1696-14215 192.15 1560.2
220 EOLX-1696-23220 EOLX-1696-14220 192.2 1559.79
225 EOLX-1696-23225 EOLX-1696-14225 192.25 1559.39
230 EOLX-1696-23230 EOLX-1696-14230 192.3 1558.98
235 EOLX-1696-23235 EOLX-1696-14235 192.35 1558.58
240 EOLX-1696-23240 EOLX-1696-14240 192.4 1558.17
245 EOLX-1696-23245 EOLX-1696-14245 192.45 1557.77
250 EOLX-1696-23250 EOLX-1696-14250 192.5 1557.36
255 EOLX-1696-23255 EOLX-1696-14255 192.55 1556.96
260 EOLX-1696-23260 EOLX-1696-14260 192.6 1556.55
265 EOLX-1696-23265 EOLX-1696-14265 192.65 1556.15
270 EOLX-1696-23270 EOLX-1696-14270 192.7 1555.75
275 EOLX-1696-23275 EOLX-1696-14275 192.75 1555.34
280 EOLX-1696-23280 EOLX-1696-14280 192.8 1554.94
285 EOLX-1696-23285 EOLX-1696-14285 192.85 1554.54
290 EOLX-1696-23290 EOLX-1696-14290 192.9 1554.13
295 EOLX-1696-23295 EOLX-1696-14295 192.95 1553.73
300 EOLX-1696-23300 EOLX-1696-14300 193 1553.33
305 EOLX-1696-23305 EOLX-1696-14305 193.05 1552.93
310 EOLX-1696-23310 EOLX-1696-14310 193.1 1552.52
315 EOLX-1696-23310 EOLX-1696-14310 193.15 1552.12
320 EOLX-1696-23320 EOLX-1696-14320 193.2 1551.72
325 EOLX-1696-23325 EOLX-1696-14325 193.25 1551.32
330 EOLX-1696-23330 EOLX-1696-14330 193.3 1550.92
335 EOLX-1696-23335 EOLX-1696-14335 193.35 1550.52
340 EOLX-1696-23340 EOLX-1696-14340 193.4 1550.12
345 EOLX-1696-23345 EOLX-1696-14345 193.45 1549.72
350 EOLX-1696-23350 EOLX-1696-14350 193.5 1549.32
355 EOLX-1696-23355 EOLX-1696-14355 193.55 1548.91
360 EOLX-1696-23360 EOLX-1696-14360 193.6 1548.51
365 EOLX-1696-23365 EOLX-1696-14365 193.65 1548.11
370 EOLX-1696-23370 EOLX-1696-14370 193.7 1547.72
375 EOLX-1696-23375 EOLX-1696-14375 193.75 1547.32
380 EOLX-1696-23380 EOLX-1696-14380 193.8 1546.92
385 EOLX-1696-23385 EOLX-1696-14385 193.85 1546.52
390 EOLX-1696-23390 EOLX-1696-14390 193.9 1546.12
395 EOLX-1696-23395 EOLX-1696-14395 193.95 1545.72
400 EOLX-1696-23400 EOLX-1696-14400 194 1545.32
405 EOLX-1696-23405 EOLX-1696-14405 194.05 1544.92
410 EOLX-1696-23410 EOLX-1696-14410 194.1 1544.53
415 EOLX-1696-23415 EOLX-1696-14415 194.15 1544.13
420 EOLX-1696-23420 EOLX-1696-14420 194.2 1543.73
425 EOLX-1696-23425 EOLX-1696-14425 194.25 1543.33
430 EOLX-1696-23430 EOLX-1696-14430 194.3 1542.94
435 EOLX-1696-23435 EOLX-1696-14435 194.35 1542.54
440 EOLX-1696-23440 EOLX-1696-14440 194.4 1542.14
445 EOLX-1696-23445 EOLX-1696-14445 194.45 1541.75
450 EOLX-1696-23450 EOLX-1696-14450 194.5 1541.35
455 EOLX-1696-23455 EOLX-1696-14455 194.55 1540.95
460 EOLX-1696-23460 EOLX-1696-14460 194.6 1540.56
465 EOLX-1696-23465 EOLX-1696-14465 194.65 1540.16
470 EOLX-1696-23470 EOLX-1696-14470 194.7 1539.77
475 EOLX-1696-23475 EOLX-1696-14475 194.75 1539.37
480 EOLX-1696-23480 EOLX-1696-14480 194.8 1538.98
485 EOLX-1696-23485 EOLX-1696-14485 194.85 1538.58
490 EOLX-1696-23490 EOLX-1696-14490 194.9 1538.19
495 EOLX-1696-23495 EOLX-1696-14495 194.95 1537.79
500 EOLX-1696-23500 EOLX-1696-14500 195 1537.4
505 EOLX-1696-23505 EOLX-1696-14505 195.05 1537
510 EOLX-1696-23510 EOLX-1696-14510 195.1 1536.61
515 EOLX-1696-23515 EOLX-1696-14515 195.15 1536.22
520 EOLX-1696-23520 EOLX-1696-14520 195.2 1535.82
525 EOLX-1696-23525 EOLX-1696-14525 195.25 1535.43
530 EOLX-1696-23530 EOLX-1696-14530 195.3 1535.04
535 EOLX-1696-23535 EOLX-1696-14535 195.35 1534.64
540 EOLX-1696-23540 EOLX-1696-14540 195.4 1534.25
545 EOLX-1696-23545 EOLX-1696-14545 195.45 1533.86
550 EOLX-1696-23550 EOLX-1696-14550 195.5 1533.47
555 EOLX-1696-23555 EOLX-1696-14555 195.55 1533.07
560 EOLX-1696-23560 EOLX-1696-14560 195.6 1532.68
565 EOLX-1696-23565 EOLX-1696-14565 195.65 1532.29
570 EOLX-1696-23570 EOLX-1696-14570 195.7 1531.9
575 EOLX-1696-23575 EOLX-1696-14575 195.75 1531.51
580 EOLX-1696-23580 EOLX-1696-14580 195.8 1531.12
585 EOLX-1696-23585 EOLX-1696-14585 195.85 1530.72
590 EOLX-1696-23590 EOLX-1696-14590 195.9 1530.33
595 EOLX-1696-23595 EOLX-1696-14595 195.95 1529.94

WDM white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1252-wdm-white-paper.html
DWDM white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1251-dwdm-white-paper.html
CWDM white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1254-cwdm-white-paper.html
CWDM DWDM Integration: http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1253-cwdm-dwdm-integration.html
DWDM EDFA white paper:http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1257-dwdm-edfa-white-paper.html
Dispersion white paper: http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1256-dispersion-white-paper.html
TDM white paper: http://sfp-xfp.com/news/1255-tdm-white-paper.html