Transceivers that change the way you compete

SFP+ Twinax & AOC Cable

SFP+ Twinax CableEoptolink SFP+ direct attach copper and optical cable assemblies provide a cost-effective solution over fiber optics in short reach applications. The design allows for serial data transmission up to 10Gbps in each direction.  Low power consumption helps make the SFP+ copper cable assembly an economical solution for within rack or rack-to-rack applications.

Feature

  • Supports serial data rates up to 10Gbps
  • Low cost
  • Low power consumption
  • Enhanced EMI suppression
  • Pull-to-release retractable pin latch design

Application

 

  • Switches
  • Networking - servers, routers and hubs
  • Enterprise storage
  • Telecommunications Equipment
  • Network interface cards

SFP+ Twinax CLB series

Part No. Data rate Length AWG Passive/Active Temp
EOLP-96-CLB-H-30P Up to 10.5G 0.5m 30 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-01-30P Up to 10.5G 1m 30 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-02-30P Up to 10.5G 2m 30 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-03-30P Up to 10.5G 3m 30 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-04-30P Up to 10.5G 4m 30 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-05-30P Up to 10.5G 5m 30 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-H-24P Up to 10.5G 0.5m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-01-24P Up to 10.5G 1m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-02-24P Up to 10.5G 2m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-03-24P Up to 10.5G 3m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-04-24P Up to 10.5G 4m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-05-24P Up to 10.5G 5m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-06-24P Up to 10.5G 6m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-07-24P Up to 10.5G 7m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-08-24P Up to 10.5G 8m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-09-24P Up to 10.5G 9m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-10-24P Up to 10.5G 10m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-11-24P Up to 10.5G 11m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-12-24P Up to 10.5G 12m 24 Passive 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-05-30 Up to 10.5G 5m 30 Active 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-07-30 Up to 10.5G 7m 30 Active 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-10-28 Up to 10.5G 10m 28 Active 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-12-28 Up to 10.5G 12m 28 Active 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-10-24 Up to 10.5G 10m 24 Active 0-70℃
EOLP-96-CLB-15-24 Up to 10.5G 15m 24 Active 0-70℃

SFP+ Twinax C series

Part No. Data rate Length AWG Passive/Active Temp
EOLP-96-C-H-30P Up to 10.5G 0.5m 30 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-01-30P Up to 10.5G 1m 30 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-03-30P Up to 10.5G 2m 30 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-03-30P Up to 10.5G 3m 30 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-H-24P Up to 10.5G 0.5m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-01-24P Up to 10.5G 1m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-02-24P Up to 10.5G 2m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-03-24P Up to 10.5G 3m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-04-24P Up to 10.5G 4m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-05-24P Up to 10.5G 5m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-06-24P Up to 10.5G 6m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-07-24P Up to 10.5G 7m 24 Passive -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-01-30 Up to 10.5G 1m 30 Active -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-03-30 Up to 10.5G 3m 30 Active -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-05-30 Up to 10.5G 5m 30 Active -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-07-28 Up to 10.5G 7m 28 Active -5~75℃
EOLP-96-C-10-24 Up to 10.5G 10m 24 Active -5~75℃

SFP+ AOC

Part No. Data Rate AOC Length*(note2) Temp. DDMI
EOLP-8596-PCT-XX*(note1) 10Gbps 1~100m -5℃~+75℃ Yes

Note1: Standard version.
Note2: Length measured OM2 fiber. XX denotes the AOC length with unit meter. For example, 01 denotes 1m, 02 denote 2m … 99 denote 99m and 1H denotes 100m.

Description

SFP+ Direct Attach , also known as Direct Attach (DA), 10GSFP+Cu, 10GBASE-CR, 10GBASE-CX1, SFP+, or 10GbE Cu SFP cables. Direct Attach uses a passive twin-ax cable assembly and connects directly into an SFP+ housing. SFP+ Direct Attach has a fixed-length cable, typically 1 to 7 m (passive cables) or up to 15 m (active cables) in length and, like 10GBASE-CX4, is low-power, low-cost and low-latency with the added advantages of using less bulky cables and of having the small form
factor of SFP+. SFP+ Direct Attach today is tremendously popular, with more ports installed than 10GBASE-SR. SFP+ Direct Attach will be replaced by AOC cables due to better performance and reducing price gap if compare with copper cables.

Advantages of DAC cable:

  • DAC cables are a cost effective, proven solution for interconnecting networking applications
  • Use the same port as an optical transceiver, but with significant cost savings and power savings in short reach applications
  • The products are continuing to evolve to meet industry needs of higher data rates
  • and densities with low power consumption
  • Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and InfiniBand standards are increasing in speed to support this increase

sfp-DAC-application