Transceivers that change the way you compete

X2

DWDM X2 DWDM X2

Eoptolink DWDM X2 pluggable module are available in DWDM X2 100Ghz and DWDM X2 50Ghz. DWDM XENPAK are available based on XENPAK to SFP+ converter.

CWDM X2 CWDM X2

Eoptolink CWDM X2 transceiver are available in 18 waves: 1270 to 1610nm with 20nm step, CWDM XENPAK are available based on XENPAK to SFP+ converter.

BIDI X2 BIDI X2

Eoptolink BIDI X2 series transceivers are designed for bi-directional 10G serial optical data communications over single fiber. BIDI XENPAK is available based on XENPAK to SFP+ converter.

X2 Transceiver X2 Transceiver

Eoptolink manufactures X2 300m X2 SR, X2 10km X2 LR, X2 20km, X2 40km X2 ER, X2 80km X2 ZR optical modules. All transceivers support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) function .

X2 to SFP+ Converter X2 to SFP+ Converter

The Eoptolink X2 to SFP+ Converter Module offers investment protection for 10 Gigabit Ethernet X2 ports of X2 switches by enabling migration from X2 to Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) form factor without having to upgrade or replace the switches

XENPAK to SFP+ Converter XENPAK to SFP+ Converter

The Eoptolink XENPAK to SFP+ Converter Module offers investment protection for 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK ports of XENPAK switches by enabling migration from XENPAK to Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) form factor without having to upgrade or replace the switches

X2 Test Board X2 Test Board

This test board is used for X2, XENPAK, XPAK modules tests.

X2 Optics are a standardized form factor for 10 Gbps fiber optics transponders. Both 10G Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel versions are available. X2 optics are used in datacom optical links only (not telecom), and they are smaller than XENPAK transponder. The electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAuI (4 x 3.125 Gbps ). X2 optics are essentially an enhanced version of the Xenpak. It also has the same connector as a Xenpak (SC). The X2 optics come in 4 different versions: SX, LX, EX and ZX. The SX version will work on Multi Mode fiber, the LX, EX and ZX work only on Single Mode fiber. The LX will reach a maximum range of 10km, the EX of 40km and the ZX of 80km. X2 optics always have a Tx (sending laser) and a Rx side (receiver). The difference between the sending power (in dB) and the receiving power (in dB) is called the power budget and will determine the distance an optic can cover, where the laser light (in nanometers) also has an important role. Recently, Cisco offered the X2-10GB-T with has a normal RJ45 / Copper port and can produce speeds of 10G over CAT7 cable. Eoptolink offers the complete CWDM and DWDM spectrum for X2 optics. X2 optics are also available as a Bidi optic, which has only 1 SC plus and will work on 1 single strand of single fiber. Utilizing the X2 to SFP+ converter or XENPAK to SFP+ converter, you can use the X2 optics as 10G creating more flexibility for the end customer. MSA X2: ftp://ftp.seagate.com/sff/INF-8476.PDF